THE “SEVEN YEAR RULE” : CA LABOR CODE §2855 & THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY / 7 Year Rule
[…] They further added that recording labels invest heavily in an artist’s career, and it is unfair to have the artist walk out of the agreement without delivering a certain agreed upon number of albums. The RIAA’s efforts convinced the California legislature to enact subsection (b).
Section 2855(b) is music industry-specific and provides less freedom for at least some types of music artists. The subsection states: persons providing services for “the production of phonorecords may not invoke the [Seven Year Rule] without first giving written notice to the employer” [1] and further, the company “shall have the right to recover damages for a breach of the contract occurring during its term in an action commenced during or after its term…”. Meaning, while record companies can’t force artists to work beyond seven years, they can recover damages for material